IN MEMORIAM

DD-697 ROLL OF HONOR

TO HONOR OUR DECEASED SPERRY SHIPMATES


USS Charles S. Sperry (DD-697) Association
(Updated as of 23 February 2024)

 

Notice: If you know of a deceased USS Charles S. Sperry shipmate that is not listed below,

or have information to help us update the information on the Roll of Honor,

please click >HERE< to contact the Webmaster and help us pay tribute to our shipmates.

 

If you served aboard the USS Charles S. Sperry DD697, or if you are a shipmate’s

      family member, and would like to become an active member of the Association,

click >HERE< to print out an application to mail in.

 

Fair winds and following seas and long may your big jib draw!

 

 

* INDICATES PLANK OWNER

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

 PLANK OWNER

DATES OF SERVICE

RANK

DIV

SPOUSE

DATE OF DEATH

ABDON

FRANCIS EUGENE

*

44-46

SN1C

1st DIV.

10/9/2017

ADAIR

WILLIAM T.

*

44-46

SC1C

S DIV.

2/25/1975

AKINS

JOHN O.

45-46

MAM3

S DIV.

2/28/2020

ALLEN

RAYMOND (NMN)

*

44-46

MMFN

M DIV.

7/19/2004

ALBANESE

JOHN PAUL

 

68-69

LTJG

 

 

12/5/1994

ANDERSON

HILDING LENARD

*

44-45

PHM3C

OC DIV.

4/26/1991

ANDREAE

CHRISTIAN JOHN

*

44-46

S1C

S DIV.

4/11/2000

ANTEZZO

LOUIS

 

7/47-12/51

UNKNOWN

G DIV.

9/27/2006

ARMSTRONG

EARL D. (DOUG)

 

44-45

GMG1

G DIV.

JEAN

5/9/2006

ASHTON

THOMAS JEFFERSON

*

44-46

Y1C

C DIV

1/8/1977

AUGLIANO

LOUIS J.

*

44-46

F1CMoMM

M DIV.

8/2/1989

BAKER

ROBERT JACK

 

5/54-4/58

BMC

1st DIV.

SUE

9/4/2012

BALASH

JOSEPH G.

 

58-59

RM3

C DIV.

MARIANNE

12/15/2007

BALDWIN

CHARLES R.

 

52-6/56

MMC

M DIV.

9/30/2004

BANKSTON

ALVIN

 

UNKNOWN

GM 2

G DIV.

5/1/1988

BARABAS

EDMOND JOSEPH

 

44-?

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

1967

BARNES

CHARLES A.

 

5/52-9/52

UNKNOWN

G DIV.

SHIRLEY

8/5/2005

BARRELLA

ROBERT

 

64-66

RD3

OI DIV.

BETTY

4/29/2019

BARROWS

DONALD R.

 

9/53-8/54

RDSN

O DIV.

MARY ANN

3/27/2013

BAYNE

COY A.

 

49-51

UNKNOWN

O DIV.

FAYE

2/21/2004

BELGIE, JR.

CHARLES J.

 

8/48-4/51

FC3

F DIV.

 

12/5/2018

BELLANT

EUCLID, F. JR.

 

51-54

GMGSN

G DIV.

6/7/1999

BELLANT

WILLIAM P. (BILL)

 

51-54

COOK

S DIV.

BEVERLY

12/17/2014

BEMENT

ROGER

 

UNKNOWN

MM2

M DIV.

12/23/1963

BENDER

CHARLES R.

 *

5/44-10/44

SF1c

R DIV.

LILLIE

2/27/1984

BENHAM

NED

 

'50-'53

UNKNOWN

B DIV.

BETTY

4/13/2010

BENNETT

ELDEN CLAYTON

 

5/50-12/53

BT3

B DIV.

SHARON

3/30/2009

BERGERON

CLAYTON DEAN

 *

5/44-1/46

SN2/C

UNKNOWN

May-89

BERGIN

THOMAS WILLIAM

 *

44-46

SN2c

UNKNOWN

HELEN

1/17/2013

BERKEYHEISER

WILLIAM

 

10/61-9/63

UNKNOWN

B DIV.

VIOLA

3/27/2005

BERLINSKI

ROBERT E.

 

12/52-11/54

UNKNOWN

G DIV.

GEORGIA

6/3/2016

BEUTHIN

WILLIAM N. "BILL"

 

5/60-5/61

UNKNOWN

S DIV.

FAYE

2/24/2012

BEUTI

JOSEPH

 

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

0 DIV.

MARGE

1998

BEVAN

ROBERT E.

 *

4/44-3/46

S2c

E DIV.

FLORENCE

12/26/2005

BIONDO

DICK A.

 

58-60

YN1

O DIV.

MAGGIE

9/27/2020

BITETTI

ALFRED V.

 

52-55

TM/SM

F DIV.

10/11/2007

BITTING

FREDERICK E.

 

1/49-11/51

LTCDR

XO

DORTHA

1/3/2002

BLAKE

ROBERT MERRILL

 

10/48-11/48

RM1

O DIV.

CAROL

10/1/2009

BLASICH

RUDOLF JEROLIM

 *

44-46

S2c

UNKNOWN

ANN

10/17/1987

BOCK

CHARLES J.

 

1-69/5-72

BT1

B DIV.

BECKY

1/11/2012

BOGUSH

HARRY

 

8/54-11/57

RD2

O DIV.

MARY

8/10/2023

BOHAN

STEVEN L.

 

6/69-9/69

SN

1st DIV.

2/5/2011

BORDELON

TYSON

 

10/47-10/51

UNKNOWN

S DIV.

CLAUDIA

12/30/2012

BORLAND, JR

CHARLES C. "CHUCK"

 

70-73

STG3

AS DIV.

MARGARET

8/7/2013

BOSARI

EDWARD H.

 *

5/44-10/47

S2c

1st DIV.

ELEANOR

3/10/2004

BOWERY

JOHN T.

 *

44-46

S2c

UNKNOWN

10/13/2000

BOWLES

JOESEPH

 

68-71

BT3

B DIV.

AMY

1/4/2021

BOWMAN

LEROY L. "ROY"

 

48-50

UNKNOWN

E DIV.

MARJORIE

5/12/2015

BRASHER

WILLIAM O.

 

UNKNOWN

TMC

G DIV.

6/18/1995

BRATTON

FRANKLIN DELANO

 

56-59

MM3

M DIV.

ELANORE

3/21/1988

BRATTON

JOHN WILLIAM

11/53-12/56

UNKNOWN

G DIV.

SHIRLEY

5/13/2009

BRIGHT

TERRY E.

9/58-3/62

SA-E2

UNKNOWN

DONNA

12/8/2009

BRINSON

ANDREW J. (JIM)

5/60-9/62

BT2

B DIV.

BERNICE

7/27/2008

BROOKS

KENNETH

65-67

LTJG

UNKNOWN

BRENDA

6/24/2005

BROOKS

WILLIAM S.

50-52

MMFN

E DIV.

SANDRA

5/9/2017

BROST

ROBERT F.

1/46-6/46

GM3

G DIV.

1/29/2015

BROVA

GABRIEL B. (George)

 *

3/44-1/46

SN1c

1st DIV.

10/4/2013

BROWN

DOUGLAS (BEBOP)

1/51-6/54

SO2

F DIV.

ROSE M.

7/18/2009

BROWN

LINCOLN W.

8/51-9/52

UNKNOWN

E DIV.

VERGELIA

5/12/2002

BROWN

WILLIAM H.

51-55

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

4/24/2010

BROWN, Jr.

EDWIN T.

11/45-07/46

UNKNOWN

2nd DIV.

KATHLEEN

8/24/2010

BROWNLIE

ROBERT MARVIN

3/50-8/51

CDR

CO (5TH)

3/5/2005

BUCHANAN

WALTER J.

 *

44-46

WT3c

B DIV.

2/17/1998

BURKE

GEORGE W.

 

53-56

UNKNOWN

S DIV.

JOAN

12/6/2008

CAIN

RODGER D.

 

9/68-5/72

MM2

M DIV.

 

2/4/2024

CALLAHAN

JAMES P.

 

1/49-10/52

FC3

G DIV.

LORRAINE

6/24/2022

CALLAHAN

JOHN LEWIS

 *

2/44-2/47

S2c

2nd DIV.

JEAN

7/28/2017

CAMPANA

LUCIANIO

 *

44-46

GMG3

G DIV.

3/25/1994

CARPER

WARREN

 

44-46

SN1/C

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

CASE

CASEY J.

 

10/55-1/59

MM3

M DIV.

ELVIE LOU

5/1/2011

CHAMBERLAND

RALPH J. (BUD)

 *

2/44-8/45

Cox

1st DIV.

8/18/2013

CHIUSANO

CHARLES C. (CHICK)

 *

44-46

SC3

S DIV.

MARY F.

7/26/2011

CHRISTENSON

GEORGE L. (CHRIS)

67-68

BM2

1st DIV.

ELLEN

2/9/2022

COFFEY

JAMES JOSEPH

 *

5/44-11/45

SSML2

S DIV.

ELANORE

6/20/2018

COLE

NORMAN J. 'RED'

 *

5/44-12/46

FC1

O DIV.

MARIE

3/17/2019

COLE

R. K. STEWART

 

1/62-6/63

CDR

CO (12TH)

UNKNOWN

COLLINS

DICK R.

 

1/57-04/59

PN

C DIV.

ELIZABETH

3/19/2007

CONE

CECIL R.

 *

5/44-5/46

MM1

M DIV.

1981

CONFER

ROBERT KARR

 *

5/44-5/46

SN 2/C

1st DIV.

DOROTHY

3/10/2011

CONWAY

ALASON A. 'LANCE'

 

7-50/3-54

FT

F DIV.

WANDA

11/6/2016

CORBIN

LOWELL C.

 

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

O DIV.

2/22/1998

CORKUM

LORING S.

 

8/44-4/46

SOG2

C-DIV

VERNELLE

4/28/2021

COUCH

MORRIS

 

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

4/1/1990

COUCH

RONALD DAVID

 

57-61

MM2

M DIV.

FAYE

12/15/2011

COX, JR.

IRA LEE

 *

2/44-5/46

S2c

1st DIV.

GLORIA

3/11/2013

COXE, JR.

ALEXANDER BACON

 

10/48-3/50

CDR

CO (4TH)

9/2/1996

CRABTREE

LEONARD R.

 

UNKNOWN

HMC

H DIV.

3/1/1994

CRAIN, JR

NEAL J.

 *

44-46

SOM 3C

F DIV.

1/3/1990

CREE

WILLIAM M. 'BILLY'

 

68-72

MM2

M DIV.

JANE

5/30/2012

CROSS

JAMES S.

 

UNKNOWN

BM1

1st DIV.

10/1/1950

CROWE

JOHN

 

45-47

HA2c

H-DIV.

12/7/1992

CURTIS

LEONARD E.

 

53-55

RMSN

OI DIV.

PATRICIA

8/29/2011

DAVID

LUTHER W.

 *

44-46

CTM (AA)

C DIV

8/11/2004

DAVIS

DAVE R.

 

50-53

SO2

F DIV.

PATRICIA

4/20/2018

DAVIS

LEVIE (NMN)

 *

44-45

SM1c

C DIV

7/23/2000

DAVIS

VIRGIL EDWARD

 *

44-45

SN

1st DIV.

IRIS

11/1/1990

DENEUT

GERARD HENRI

 *

1/44-5/46

F1cMM

E DIV.

1/16/2007

DENNARD, JR

ALVA LEE

*

44-46

FC3c

F DIV.

10/29/2010

DENSON

BRADLEY STEPHEN

 

55-59

GMG3

G DIV.

12/2/2017

DENSON

CHARLES WESLEY

 

55-59

UNKNOWN

UNKNOWN

2/16/2005

DENT

CHARLES REUBEN

*

44-46

SC2

UNKNOWN