THOSE WHO SERVED

 

If you know of someone who served aboard the USS Charles S. Sperry DD-697 and their name is not on our roster, or roll of honor, or if you have information that will help us update our contact information, or would like to make contact with an old shipmate, please click here to contact the webmaster.

 

If you or a family member served aboard the USS Charles S. Sperry DD-697, we invite you to become an active member of the association, click here to print out an application to mail in. If that does not work, contact the webmaster.

 

It is the sincere desire of the USS Charles S. Sperry DD-697 Association to reach out to all shipmates who served aboard the USS Charles S. Sperry DD-697 and their families.

 

Last updated on February 28, 2022

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

RANK

DIV

DATES OF SERVICE

SPOUSE

MEMBERSHIP STATUS

UPDATED

ABRANDT

JOHN

EM3

E DIV.

68-72

NON MEMBER

5/7/2013

ACOSTA

A. L.

SN

1st DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ACOSTA

V. R.

SN

1st DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ADAMS

JAY EDWARD

SN

2nd DIV.

62-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ADAMS

RONALD WERTZ

RD2

O DIV.

60-63

CLYDENE

INACTIVE

2/11/2019

AGRESTA

THEODORE CECIL

OS2

OI DIV.

4/64-7/67

SHARON

INACTIVE

3/8/2016

AHRNSBRAK

L. L.

LT

65-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ALLAIRE

H. M.

MM2

M DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ALLEN

RODNEY H.

BT2

B DIV.

6/50-12/53

EVELYN

INACTIVE

1/19/2011

ALVERSON, JR.

J. E.

SM3

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

AMBROSE

MARK

MMFN

M DIV.

72-73

NON MEMBER

2016

ANDERSON

ALFRED N. (ANDY)

RD3

OI DIV.

56-58

NON MEMBER

2016

ANDERSON

JOSEPH

SF2C

R DIV.

67-68

LAUREL

NON MEMBER

2016

ANDERSON

WILLIAM A.

BM3

1st DIV.

46-48

NON MEMBER

2016

ANDREWS

DOUGLAS L.(ANDY)

RD2

O DIV.

11/61-2/65

JOAN

INACTIVE

2005

ANDREWS

JAMES L. (ANDY)

TMSN

F DIV.

67-69

NON MEMBER

2016

ANGUS

JAMES

BT2

B DIV.

59-61

JUANA OFELIA

NON MEMBER

5/14/2016

ANTHONY

DONALD R.

ME3

R DIV.

12/52-12/54

RUTH ANN

ACTIVE

12/16/2019

ARCEMENT

C. A.

RD2

OI DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ARNDT

DAVID R.

CS1

S DIV.

9/65-5/68

ACTIVE LIFE

11/4/2014

ARNOLD

BRUCE

BT2

B DIV.

69-70

JEAN

NON MEMBER

2016

ARRUZA

ANDREW LOUIS

SK2

S DIV.

58-60

LINDA

INACTIVE

2/11/2019

ASHLEY

R. C.

FA

R DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

ATKINS

CHARLES W.

GM2C

G DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

ATKINS

FRANK P.

INACTIVE

2/11/2019

AUTY

WILLIAM J. 'BILL'

DC2

R DIV.

12/68-10/71

BARBARA

ACTIVE

5/29/2021

BAILEY

ROBERT (BEETLE)

SK3

S DIV.

57-59

NON MEMBER

2016

BAINES

THOMAS

60-63

NON MEMBER

12/5/2018

BAKER

GARNETT EDWIN

F1CMM

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BAKER

GEORGE MARK

RM3

OI DIV.

71-73

DEBORAH

NON MEMBER

2016

BAKER, JR.

MERLE JOSEPH

SLC

S DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BALSIGER

JAMES

RD3

OI DIV.

55-59

NON MEMBER

2016

BANKSTON

WOODROW W.

MM1

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BARKER

BARRY

ETN3

OI DIV.

6-61/1-63

PATRICIA

INACTIVE

2/22/2012

BARNES

MURRY DOUGLAS

F1cMM

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BARNES

WILLIAM LEE

CS1

S DIV.

3/50-6/52

 

ACTIVE

9/17/2021

BARNS

THOMAS E.

INACTIVE

2016

BARRY

EDWARD

BM3

1st DIV.

10/51-10/52

NON MEMBER

2016

BARSZCZ

MATTHEW

BM2C

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BATTEN

RALPH

GMG2

G DIV.

70-71

NON MEMBER

2016

BAUGH

LOVIC G.

IC2

 E DIV

68-68

NON MEMBER

3/19/2014

BAUMILLER

KENNETH W.

MM3

M DIV.

63-66

VIRGINIA

NON MEMBER

2016

BAYBAYAN

PEDRO

CS

S DIV.

70-74

NON MEMBER

9/7/2015

BEATTIE

WALTER H.

BM3

1st DIV.

5/72-12/73

SHIRLEY

INACTIVE

3/18/2016

BECK

GLEN OAKES

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BECKLEY

PETER J.(PETE OR PJ)

RM3

C DIV

8/58-7/60

NON MEMBER

2016

BELLA

JOSEPH GEORGE

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BELLER

WILLIAM GEORGE

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BELZ, JR

WILLIAM M. 

BM1

1ST & 2ND

1/60-63

KATHY

ACTIVE

10/25/2021

BENDER

N. C.

FA

R DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BENEDETTO

BARTHOLOMEW G.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BENEDETTO, JR.

LUCIAN J.

TM2c

F DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BENTIVEGNA

PHILIP K.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BENTLEY

K. W.

ENLISTED

44-46

NON MEMBER (1st CREW)

2016

BENTLEY

RICHARD W.

MM1c

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BERGERON

WILLIAM D.

FN 1/C

62-63

PEGGY

NON MEMBER

2016

BERNSTEIN

HENRI  E.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BERRY

RAYMOND

SO2

F DIV.

8/52-10/52

NON MEMBER

3/26/2012

BESSON

LEON

S1c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BESWICK

ROBERT F.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BIANCONE

DONALD A.

RD1

OI DIV.

4/60-12/62

NON MEMBER

3/22/2012

BILCZ

ANTHONY

F2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BILLEN

STEVE

S2cRDM

OI DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BLAIR

M. E.

EMCA

E DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BLAKE

G. T.

SN

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BLAKEMAN

LYNN

MM2

M DIV.

9/69-6/72

PAT

INACTIVE

3/8/2018

BLANCHARD

FRED H.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BLANCHETTE

GERARD J. (JERRY)

RD2

O DIV.

48-48

JOY

NON MEMBER

1/21/2020

BLEI

ALVIN N.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BLEIGNIER

PETE

BT2

B DIV.

59-61

ALICE

INACTIVE

5/7/2012

BLOCK

LAWRENCE O.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOCK

WILLIAM C.

SN2C

5/44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BODOGH

EDWARD RUDOLPH

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOGGS, JR.

W. J.

SN

S DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BOGUE

RAYMOND D.

F1cMM

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOGUSH

HARRY

RD2

O DIV.

8/54-11/57

MARY

INACTIVE

1/19/2011

BOHEMIAN

ALFRED

MM3

M DIV.

68-72

NON MEMBER

5/7/2013

BOLLERMAN

EUGENE E.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOLTER, SR

ROBERT P.

2nd DIV.

5/56-9/59

LORRAINE

INACTIVE

2/12/2018

BONADIES

FRANCIS J.

S2C

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOOCK

JERRY

MM2

M DIV.

72-74

NON MEMBER

2016

BOODY

RODGER

MMFN

M DIV.

7/65-6/67

CHRIS

NON MEMBER

5/30/2016

BOONE

JOHN DURWOOD

RD2

O DIV.

3/52-8/55

DONNA MAE

ACTIVE

12/27/2021

BORGERS

RONALD

ET2

OI DIV.

1/57-9/58

NON MEMBER

2016

BORTHWICK

JAMES J.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOTT

JOHN

65-68

NON MEMBER

4/20/2012

BOTTORFF

JESSE J.

S1c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOUDREAU

JOSEPH G. R.

S2c

 

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOUDREAU

R. E.

RMSA

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BOURASSA

WILLIAM JAMES

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOWERS

EDWARD S.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOYCE

JAMES H.

F1cMM

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOYES

JAMES H.

S1c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BOYLE

WILLIAM T.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRADFIELD

ROBERT A.

S2cRDM

OI DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRADY

RICK

NON MEMBER

4/10/2021

BRAGG

HAROLD F.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRANCH

J. L.

SA

2nd DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BRANN

RAYMOND W.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRANNIGAN

RAYMOND

SN1/C

65-67

NON MEMBER

2016

BREEN

JAMES. H

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRENNAN

RICHARD W.

ENLISTED

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BREWER

FORD R.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BREWER

R. E.

SK3

S DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BREWER

WAYNE H.

F1cMM

M DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BREWSTER

HAROLD E.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRIA

GEORGE (NMN)

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRICKEL

W. J.

SN

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BRIGGS

JACK O.

SOM2c

F DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRIGGS

WILLIAM H.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRIM

ANDREW J.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRINKMAN

TOM

BT3

B DIV.

70-73

NANCY

ACTIVE

7/20/2021

BROCK

FRANK L.

RD2

OI DIV.

7/64-7/67

ACTIVE

8/14/2021

BROCKS

K. F.

ENS

 

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BRONSON

DON

RDC

OI DIV.

66-68

NON MEMBER

2016

BROOKS

CHARLES (NMN)

STM2c

S DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BROOKS

F. G.

RMSN

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BROOKS

RONALD L.

BM1

1st DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BROOME, JR

ROY CECIL

ETN2

OI DIV.

2/68-1/69

NANCY

NON MEMBER

4/20/2012

BROWN

E. C.

SN

OI DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BROWN

GILBERT L.

BT2

B DIV.

8/68-11/70

ACTIVE

2/8/2019

BROWN

LINDON S.

S2c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BROWN

R. P.

RM3

OC DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

3/25/2013

BROWN

ROBERT C.

TM3c

F DIV.

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BROWN

T. L.

SN

G DIV.

61-65

NON MEMBER

2016

BRUEGGEMANN

EDWARD

OS3

OI DIV.

71-73

NON MEMBER

2016

BRUNDAGE

IRVIN J.

S1c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BRUNSON

ROBIN L. (BOB)

OS1

OI DIV.

4/54-10/57

MARCY

INACTIVE

12/19/2014

BRYAN

RAYMOND J.

S1c

44-46

NON MEMBER (PLANKER)

2016

BUCCINO

CHARLES A.

MM2

M DIV.

9/54-10/59

 

ACTIVE

8/10/2021

BUCHANAN

CHARLIE

RM2

OI DIV.

68-70

NON MEMBER

2016

BUCHANAN

JAMES (BUCK)